Privacy Policy

Fintec Global Berhad’s (FINTEC) Privacy Policy

FINTEC respects your right to personal data protection and privacy. This document (‘Policy’) explains FINTEC’s privacy policy, prepared and implemented in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (‘Act’), including all its modification thereto.

This privacy notice applies to the information we may collect for/from the following:
1. Visitors to our website;
2. People who contact our helpline;
3. People who request for appointments;
4. People who submits their proposals or business plans;
4. job applicants, current and former employees;
5. Our daily record keeping during our course of operations;
6. The conduct of research or analysis;
7. Improving our marketing efforts;
8. Information in relation to our latest promotion or event; and
9. Any other purposes which would allow us to serve you better.

Unless stated otherwise, the personal data required is obligatory to be provided by you. If you fail to provide such obligatory personal data, FINTEC may be unable to assist you in providing the information assistance or service(s) that you may require.

FINTEC may also use your personal data to inform you of any new updates that may include any new announcements. FINTEC shall collect personal data directly from you and/or from our appointed partners, third parties, any web services, interaction or any other activities that you may have been conducted for FINTEC.

Security and Retention of Personal Data
FINTEC implements security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure, copying, use, alteration, accidental loss or theft, destruction or damage. FINTEC is committed to retaining your personal data within the ambit of the Act. If you believe any information we are holding is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete, kindly write to or email us as soon as possible. We shall promptly correct any such information.

Disclosure of Personal Data
FINTEC may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, suppliers, partners, agents or sub-contractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes mentioned this Privacy Policy. FINTEC may also share or disclose personal information if required to do so by any statutory requirements, regulations or laws.

Right of Review
FINTEC reserves the right to review and amend this Policy. You are required to refer to this Privacy Policy from time to time for the latest updated version. Last updated 31 May 2018